Search Search

Alumni

Below are a list of former group members and current affiliations.

Postdocs

Weizhe Hong
Assistant Professor
University of California, Los Angeles

Todd Anthony
Assistant Professor
Harvard Medical School

Kenta Asahina
Assistant Professor
Salk Institute for Biological Studies

Allan Wong
Project Scientist II
Janelia Research Campus

Hidehiko Inagaki
Postdoctoral Associate
Janelia Research Campus

Sophia Vrontou
Postdoctoral Fellow
University of California Los Angeles

Dayu Lin
Assistant Professor
NYU
Smilow Inst. Medical Center

Wulf Haubensak
Group Leader, IMP 
Research Institute of Molecular Biology
Vienna

Timothy Tayler
Fellow
Princeton Neuroscience Institute

Agnes Lukaszewicz
Research Associate
USC Center for Stem Cell and Regenerative Medicine

Tim Lebestky
Assistant Professor
Department of Biology
Williams College

Greg Suh
Assistant Professor
NYU, Skirball Inst.

Walter Lerchner
Staff scientist
Section on Neural Coding and Computation Laboratory of Neuropsychology NIMH/NIH

Mark J. Zylka
Assistant Professor
Department of Molecular Physiology
UNC Chapel Hill

Xinzhong Dong
Assistant Professor
Department of Neuroscience, Johns Hopkins, Early Career Scientist, HHMI

Jaseang Kim
Professor
Division of Molecular Life Sciences
Ewha Womans University, Korea

Ben Deneen
Assistant Professor
Baylor College of Medicine, Center for Stem Cell and Regenerative Medicine

Yosuke Mukouyama
Principal Investigator
Laboratory of Stem Cell and Neuro-Vascular Biology Genetics and Developmental Biology Center NHLBI/NIH

Qiufu Ma
Associate Professor of Neurobiology
Harvard Medical School

Zhoufeng Chen
Professor
Anesthesiology, Psychiatry, Developmental Biology, Wash U., St. Louis

Sean Morrison
Associate Professor, Director
Center for Stem Cell Biology Research
U Mich. Investigator, HHMI

Emma Dormand
Specialist Registrar
Radiology
Addenbrooke's Hospital, Cambridge

Sally Lowell
Principal Investigator, 
MRC, Center for Regenerative Medicine

Andrew Groves
Associate Professor
Department of Neuroscience, Baylor College of Medicine

Lukas Sommer
Professor, Head
Institute of Anatomy Division of Cell and Developmental Biology
U. Zurich

Christopher Schoenherr
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Department Of Cell & Struc Biology
U. Ill., Urbana

Joseph Verdi
Principal Investigator
Maine
Medical Center Research Institute

Susan J. Birren
Principal Investigator
Department of Biology
Brandeis University

Jane Johnson
Professor, Vice-Chair
Neuroscience Dept
U.T. Southwestern Med. Ctr.

Students

Hidehiko Inagaki
PD, Karel Svoboda Lab
Janelia Farm Research Campus

Liming Wang
Bowes Research Fellow
UC Berkeley

Anne Hergarden

Suzi Yorozu
Postdoctoral Fellow
Harvard
Takao Hensch Lab

Zhou Qiao
Faculty
Harvard, Department of Stem Cell and Regenerative Biology

Gloria Choi
Assistant Professor
MIT McGovern Institute

Mariela Zirlinger
Staff Scientist
Harvard, FAS
Molecular & Cell Biology

Donghun Shin
Assistant Professor
U. Pittsburgh Department of Developmental Biology

Qiao Zhou
Assistant Professor
Harvard University

Sebastian Gerety
Sr. Scientist Wellcome Trust Sanger
Institute UK

Amy Greenwood
Learning and Development Manager
The Boston Consulting Group

Patricia White
Principal Investigator
U. Rochester

Alice Paquette
Associate Research Science
NYU

Hai Wang

Nirao Shah
Assistant Professor
Department of Anatomy
UCSF

John Montgomery

Chris Schoenherr

Derek Stemple
Acting Head of Mouse and Zebra Genetics Sanger Institute, UK

Ari Michelsohn
IP Litigation, Biotech and Patent Attorney
Washington, D.C.